Privacy policy

Open today

09:00 - 19:00

Privacy and Cookies Policy

At The British Land Company Plc we are committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information you provide us on our website (the "Website"). This policy (together with our terms and conditions and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis upon which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting this Website you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy. Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is The British Land Company Plc. 

Collection of information

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information you give us. You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our Website or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when registering to use our Website, subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you enter a competition or promotion sponsored by us, our partners, retailers or other organisations we have a relationship with and when you report a problem with our Website. In addition, we may collect and process information provided by you on publicly accessible areas of third party websites. We do not sell your Personal Information. In the case of actions listed above, you will be able to ‘unsubscribe’ from these at any time. It is completely optional for you to register, participate or otherwise provide us with Personal Information in the above situations.

 

  • Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our Website we may automatically collect the following information:
    • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
    • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our Website (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

 

  • Information we receive from other sources. We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or other services we provide. We are also working closely with third parties and may receive information about you from them.

Use of information

We will use the information you give us:

  • to provide you with information, products and services that you request from us;
  • to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those you have already enquired about;
  • to provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about goods or services we feel may interest you;
  • to notify you about changes to our service; and
  • to ensure that content from our Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer.

We will use the information we collect about you:

  • to administer our Website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing and research;
  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • as part of our efforts to keep our Website safe and secure; and
  • to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others and to deliver relevant advertising to you.

We may disclose your Personal Information to any member of our group, retailers we partner with or selected companies acting on or behalf. We will only share your Personal Information to other parties as required by law or to protect The British Land Company Plc, its customers or the public. If the shopping centre/retail park to which this Website relates (or the owner of that shopping centre/retail park) is acquired by a third party, we may transfer your personal data to the buyer.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Children’s Privacy

The British Land Company Plc does not seek to collect Personal Information about children through its Website and is committed to protecting the privacy of visitors under the age of 18. Parents should supervise the online activities of their children, and consider the use of tools available from online services and software providers that help provide child-friendly Internet environments.

Cookies

When you visit our Website, we use cookies. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we put on your computer, if you agree. These cookies allow us to distinguish you from other users of our Website, which helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our Website and also allows us to improve our Website. This Website may use cookies to detect what kind of device you have in order to present content in the best way. These cookies do not collect or store any personally identifiable information. You can refuse the use of cookies.

Third Party Cookies

The British Land Company Plc serves elements of pages from multiple sources these include Google, Facebook and Twitter. Please note that we have no control over the cookies placed on our Website by these or any other third parties. If you would like more information about the cookies used by these suppliers, as well as information on how to opt-out, please see their individual privacy policies listed below.

Facebook

We embed Facebook 'like' buttons on the Website, allowing you to share pages you like with your friends. This is a service run by Facebook Inc. More information about these cookies.

Twitter

We use Twitter embed Tweet buttons on the Website allowing you to share pages with your friends, this is a service provided by Twitter Inc. More information on Twitter's privacy policy.

Google Maps

We use Google Maps a service provided by Google Inc to provide maps and directions, a service provided by Google Inc. How to reject or delete these cookies.

Google Analytics

This Website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses cookies (please refer to cookie information above). The information generated by the cookie about your use of the Website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the Website, compiling reports on Website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to Website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. By using this Website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by contacting us at retail.webadmin@britishland.com.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser. Please be aware there may be a potential loss of useful functionality as a result of refusing cookies.

Our Website may contain links to and from other Websites. If you follow a link, please note that these Websites have their own privacy policies and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, we have to provide you, as a 'data subject' with a readable copy of all personal data which we may hold about you, within 40 days of receiving your written request for us to provide it. The Data Protection Act 1998 allows us to charge a fee of £10 for this to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you. Evidence or proof of your identity (for example, a copy of your passport, driver's licence or current bills) will be required.

 

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to retail.webadmin@britishland.com

General opening hours

Monday
09:00
-
19:00
Tuesday
09:00
-
19:00
Wednesday
09:00
-
19:00
Thursday
09:00
-
19:00
Friday
09:00
-
19:00
Saturday
09:00
-
19:00
Sunday
11:00
-
17:00

Store opening times may vary. Food and leisure will be open later – please check retailer websites for further details.

Additional opening times

Store opening times may vary. Food and leisure will be open later – please check retailer websites for further details.

Please note that some retailers may vary from these times.

Search below for the shop details or view the full list of retailers

Getting here

Ealing Broadway Shopping
Ealing
London
W5 5JY
020 8567 3453
  • Car

    Ealing Broadway car park is sign-postedᅠupon reaching the town centre. The car park can be accessed via Grove Road or Windsor Road. Please use the postcode W5 5LH to bring you to the car park entrance. View car park rates and opening times here.

  • Train

    Fast and frequent trains run from Paddington to Ealing Broadway where the high speed service heads west to Slough, Reading and Oxford. Approximate travel time from Paddington to Ealing Broadway is 10 minutes. You can find further information on the train service here.

    By Tube

    Take the Central or District line from central London to Ealing Broadway. The shopping centre is just a two minute walk from the station. The Piccadilly line serves South Ealing station. For more information visit Transport for London. 

  • Bus

    Ealing Broadway is on regular bus routes which pass close to the entrance to the Centre. You can catch the 83, 207, 427, 607, N207 services on The Broadway towardsᅠHanwell to the west and Acton, or Hanger Lane East and North. The 65 stops on the High street towards Brentford. You can find out more information on the bus services here.

Accessibility

There are lifts available at Ealing Broadway. Lifts are located outside Tesco, at the Oak Road entrance and at Oxford Road entrance.

Ealing Broadway is wheelchair accessible at all entrances and four passenger lifts are provided to access Level 1 of the Ealing Broadway while three serve the upper car park levels. Blue badge spaces are located on Level 1 of the car park, adjacent to the Library and further spaces are available on Floors 3 and 5 close to the Twin Tower passenger lifts.

Shopmobility is on Level 1 within the car park near the Windsor Road entrance, under the ramp leading to Level 2 and a few seconds away from the blue badge spaces. Here you can hire manual and powered wheelchairs as well as powered scooters to use within the shopping centre and Ealing town centre.

Opening times: Mon - Fri, 10am - 6pm, Sat, 10am - 4pm. 
Please note, Shopmobility is closed on Sundays and Bank Holidays. Contact 020 8579 1724.

 

Facilities

Accessible toilet facilities are available on the ground floor next to the Oxford Road entrance to Ealing Broadway. There are further accessible toilets located on the first floor, which can be accessed by the Oxford Road entrance lift.

Baby changing facilities are available at our customer toilets located on the ground floor by the Oxford Road entrance as well as within the men's and women's toilets. Baby changing facilities are also available within M&S.

Ealing Broadway has spaces for over 600 cars from Monday to Friday and over 800 cars every weekend. The car park is open from 6am - 12 midnight and can be accessed from either Grove Road via St Mary's Road (opposite Ealing Green) or Windsor Road via Ealing Common.

Tariffs Monday - Sunday:
0-1 hour: £1.00
1-2 hours: £2.00
2-3 hours: £3.00
3-4 hours: £4.00
4-5 hours: £5.00
5-6 hours: £6.00
Over 6 hours and up to 24 hours: £12.00

Lost ticket charge: £12.00

Motorbikes are welcome in the dedicated motorbike park under the Grove Road car park entrance ramp.

Our car park has received the Park Mark, given by the Police to car parks that have achieved the standards of the Safer Parking Scheme, designed to reduce crime in car parks.

Please note that bank holiday’s follow the usual weekday tariff.

 

Cash machines are available at the following locations on the ground floor: St. Saviour Mall (next to the Tesco exit), Oak Road Entrance (HSBC and Lloyds), High Street (Royal Bank of Scotland) and within M&S.

A ChargeBox® facility is available at Ealing Broadway, so you can charge your mobile devices securely while you shop. This is located in St Saviour Mall (close to the Tesco exit). 

Ealing Broadway offers free wifi to all of its customers.

Toilets are located on the first floor above the Oxford Road entrance.

Services

In-store
Selected stores offer a Click and Collect service. See individual store listings for details.

Doddle
Doddle is now open, offering convenient shopping at its best. Shop online and collect your order at a time that suits you. You can also send parcels in less than 5 minutes.
Doddle is located on the Lower Lever near to the Oak Road entrance to the Centre.

Lost property enquiries can be directed to the Management Office located on Level 1 of Oxford Road entrance lobby or by calling 020 8567 3453